Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA) Ruling Part 7
[…] 1. State Interests We begin by identifying those legitimate state interests that a public library's use of software filters promotes.

1. Preventing the Dissemination of Obscenity, Child p.o.r.nography, and Material Harmful to Minors

On its face, c.i.p.a is clearly intended to prevent public libraries' Internet terminals from being used to disseminate to library patrons visual depictions that are obscene, child p.o.r.nography, or in the case of minors, harmful to minors. See c.i.p.a Sec. 1712 (codified at 20 U.S.C. Sec. 9134(f)(1)(A) & (B)), Sec.

1721(b) (codified at 47 U.S.C. Sec. 254(h)(6)(B) & (C)) (requiring any library that receives E-rate discounts to certify that it is enforcing "a policy of Internet safety that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions" that are "obscene" or "child p.o.r.nography," and, when the computers are in use by minors, also protects against access to visual depictions that are "harmful to minors").