Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA) Ruling Part 8
[…] One alternative is simply to segregate filtered from unfiltered terminals, and to place unfiltered terminals outside of patrons' sight-lines and areas of heavy traffic. Even the less restrictive alternative of allowing unfiltered access on only a single terminal, well out of the line of sight of other patrons, however, is not permitted under c.i.p.a, which requires the use of a technology protection measure on every computer in the library. See c.i.p.a Sec.
1721(b)(6)(C) (codified at 47 U.S.C. Sec. 254(h)(6)(C)), c.i.p.a Sec. 1712 (codified at 20 U.S.C. Sec. 9134(f)(1)(A)) (requiring a public library receiving E-rate discounts or LSTA grants to certify that it "has in place a policy of Internet safety that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access . . . ." (emphasis added)); In re Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service: Children's Internet Protection Act, CC Docket No. 96-45, Report and Order, FCC 01-120, 30 (Apr. 5, 2001) ("c.i.p.a makes no distinction between computers used only by staff and those accessible to the public.").